Firearm Crimes
[…] Section 922(d) of title 18 makes it unlawful to sell or dispose of any firearm or ammunition to any person knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that such person, “including as a juvenile,” is a prohibited person;29 intends to sell or dispose of the firearm or ammunition in furtherance of a felony or certain other offenses; or intends to sell or dispose of the firearm to a person to whom disposition of the firearm is unlawful under section 922(d).


The statutory maximum penalty for a violation of section 922(d) is 15 years of imprisonment.

Straw Purchasing Firearms


Section 932 of title 18 prohibits purchasing or conspiring to purchase a firearm for a person (1) to whom transfer is prohibited under section 922(d), (2) who “intends to use, carry, possess, or sell or otherwise dispose of the firearm in furtherance of a felony” or certain other offense types, or (3) who “intends to sell or otherwise dispose of the firearm

to a person” who meets either criterion. Section 932 defines “felony” as “any offense under Federal or State law punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year.”


A violation of section 932 is punishable by a statutory maximum term of

imprisonment of 15 years.